Welcome to BM-switch.com store.

Set Descending Direction

1-10 of 54

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Intel ONS Based Software Defined Network

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 11:27:57 PM Asia/Taipei

In this article we’d like to remind you about the Software Defined Network (SDN) concept and discuss its implementation in the Intel ONS platform.

What is SDN?

There is a lot of information available about SDN, so we will just briefly remind you the basic idea, which is to manage network equipment and data transfers separately.

Here are the benefits of this solution:

  • Direct network programming: The separation of the management planes lets you build your architecture directly.
  • Flexibility: the administrator can adjust the network’s operation rules “on the fly” to adapt to changing requirements.
  • Centralized management: All management options are combined (logically) in a single location, namely in the SDN controller. The network is identified by applications as a single logical switch.
  • Software-based configuring: The SDN concept allows to configure, manage, define security rules and optimize network resources quickly through automated means. You can even develop your own tools for that purpose.
SDN
Fig. 1. SDN

The concept is still controversial, yet we think it is highly perspective.

Read More
Comments | Posted By Administrator

The first, true Linux OS for data center networking

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 11:53:57 PM Asia/Taipei

Cumulus Linux

Cumulus Networks is transforming networking with the industry’s first, full-featured Linux operating system for networking hardware.

As application requirements continue to grow, businesses are looking for ways to scale data centers and provide more efficient automation of agile, resilient and fast networks in a cost-efficient manner.

An Open Approach with Cumulus Linux

Cumulus Linux is a software distribution that runs on top of industry standard networking hardware. It enables the latest Linux applications and automation tools on networking gear while delivering new levels of innovation and flexibility to the data center.

 

Rethink Networking – Open Ecosystems – Cumulus Networks
Read More
Comments | Posted By Administrator

White box switches: Understanding the basics

Thursday, November 20, 2014 12:03:41 AM Asia/Taipei

White box switches and their associated operating systems are poised to make an impact on the networking industry during 2014.

White box Ethernet switches offer IT the advantages of flexibility, lower Capex and potentially lower operating costs as compared to traditional "black box" Ethernet switch options. White box switch adoption will be led by large cloud/Web-scale operators with a wealth of IT talent.

Read More
Comments | Posted By Administrator

EDC PHY and PHYless switch design difference

Thursday, November 20, 2014 12:10:35 AM Asia/Taipei

Almost all modern bare metal switches are described as PHYless. What does it mean, what we need to consider?

We commonly interconnect network devices for distances below 100 meters with twisted pair or maybe 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber for 10GBASE-SR. We can extend the span between devices to 10Km for with 10GBASE-LR, 40Km for 10GBase-ER or even 80Km for 10GBase-ZR. However, the signal path doesn’t end at the transceiver. The electronic engineer designing the circuit board must ensure that the signal received by the transceiver is transmitted to the switch ASIC (and vice versa) while maintaining signal integrity and that it a major challenge. Each of the signals traveling along the copper paths has to deal with hazards like electromagnetic interference (EMI), coupling and crosstalk, signal reflections, impedance mismatches, skew, attenuation and a host of other threats as they travel.

Read More
Comments | Posted By Administrator

Intel Alta FM6000 development assistance

Thursday, November 20, 2014 12:13:41 AM Asia/Taipei

In our previous material about Intel ONS we mention about flexibility and performance of Intel FM6764 silicon.

 

Now we announce SW developer kit availability!

It is based on Quanta IZ1 switch with Intel Ethernet Switch FM6764 (Alta), Intel Core i3-2115C processor, 4GB of DDR3 memory and 32GB SSD.

Software support include the Intel Ethernet Switch SDK/API source and guides, TestPoint image and guide, application notes for various scenarios, royalty-free OTM boot loader, ONS 1.1 image download, Intel Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK), Intel QuickAssist drivers and Debian Linux 7.6 and Ubuntu 14.04 installation guide.

 

For more information please contact us at sales@bm-switch.com

Comments | Posted By Administrator

Now with Edge-Core

Monday, November 24, 2014 11:18:25 PM Asia/Taipei

Very short news - Edge-Core model line is available for sale!

 

We have reached an agreement with Edge-Core about the ability to sell their bare metal switches at our store, the full model line is available.

 

1G option:

AS4600-54T - 48x 1G Base-T ports and 4x 10G SFP+ uplinks, Freescale P2020 CPU with ONIE onboard. Compatible with Cumulus Linux, Big Switch Networks and Pica8 NOS.

 

10G option:

AS5610-52X - 48x 10G SFP+ and 4x 40G QSFP+ ports, Freescale P2020 CPU with ONIE onboard. Compatible with Cumulus Linux, Big Switch Networks and Pica8 NOS.

AS5712-54X - 48x 10G SFP+ and 6x 40G QSFP+ ports, CPU Module with Intel Atom C2538 CPU with ONIE onboard. Compatible with future release of Cumulus Linux.

AS5710-54X - 48x 10G SFP+ and 6x 40G QSFP+ ports, Freescale P2041 CPU with ONIE onboard. Compatible with Big Switch Networks NOS.

 

40G option:

AS6701-32X - 32x 40G QSFP+ ports, Freescale P2020 CPU with ONIE onboard. Compatible with Cumulus Linux and Pica8 NOS.

AS6700-32X - 32x 40G QSFP+ ports, Freescale P2041 CPU with ONIE onboard. Compatible with Big Switch Networks NOS.

Tags:

Comments | Posted By Alex U

Quanta LY9 is available!

Monday, December 15, 2014 9:10:31 PM Asia/Taipei

Long-anticipated 10G Base-T switch with 40G uplinks and ONIE boot loader is finally available - Quanta T3048-LY9!

Base-T interface is based on 40 nm BCM84848 PHY from Broadcom. The BCM84848 is based on a highly advanced digital signal processor architecture to enable robust operations over worst case UTP cables.

 

Equipped with Intel® Atom™ Processor C2758 (4M Cache, 2.40 GHz) CPU board, 4GB RAM, 32GB SSD and 1.44Tbps Broadcom Trident 2 BCM56854 silicon, Quanta T3048-LY9 is an excellent choice for cloud and virtual environment.

 

10G Base-T with powerful x86 CPU and hardware VXLAN support at affordable price is here!

Cumulus Linux release is expected in 2015/January.

 

From now, T3048-LY3 is phase-out product.

Comments | Posted By Alex U

Cumulus Networks is simplifying its pricing options

Thursday, December 25, 2014 11:00:25 PM Asia/Taipei

Effective January 1, 2015, Cumulus Networks is changing priclng model for Cumulus Linux by offering 24x7 support to all of its customers, and eliminating the need for customers to make a support level choice. Now price depends on only from platform (1G, 10G, 40G) and subscription term.

Additionally, Cumulus Networks is adding a 5-year subscription term, which is priced to reflect a 10% annual discount compared to the 1-year subscription price. 

You can find all new licences here:

- 1G licences,

- 10G licences,

- 40G licences.

Comments | Posted By Administrator

Cumulus Linux 2.5.0 is available!

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 6:09:36 PM Asia/Taipei

Cumulus Linux 2.5.0 is a major product release that offers key feature sets for the mainstream enterprise, along with a set of pre-tested and pre-validated solutions, thoroughly documented in a series of validated design guides.

Specifically, it adds the following new functionality:

  • MLAG – Active-active Layer 2 topologies with multi-Chassis Link Aggregation
  • VRR – Active-active first hop redundancy protocol
  • VLAN scale - New Linux 802.1Q bridge driver
  • LACP bypass - Bypass LACP for scenarios such as PXE boot
  • Routing enhancements - Scale, BGP dynamic neighbors, latest Quagga version

Additional details may be found by accessing the data sheet, hardware compatibility list, and validated design guides.

For a list of fixed and open issues or upgrade procedures, please read our release notes.

Comments | Posted By Alex U

Cumulus Linux 2.5.1 is available!

Monday, March 16, 2015 11:06:30 PM Asia/Taipei

Hi all.

 

Good news everyone: now Cumulus Linux 2.5.1 is available.

This new Cumulus Linux release adds support for new platforms to hardware compatibility list (HCL):

  • Now Cumulus officially support Quanta T3048-LY9 - switch, that bring high performance of Trident 2 to world of BASE-T connections. It have 48 10G BASE-T and 6 40G QSFP+ ports and provide easy way to mix existed old 1G devices simultaniosly with new 10G solutions without additional cost. Just reuse your existed cable structure with 10G performance.
  • Another important thing is a support for Quanta T5032-LY6 with x86 CPU.

 

Read release notes for a list of fixed and open issues.

 

P.S. Don't forget about validated design guides for VMware vSphere, OpenStack and Hadoop - they are great!

 

P.P.S. What is the most important in this release - support for X86 CPU in all levels of Leaf-Spine topology.

Now you can build homogeneous environment with single Network OS image and deploy all the same apps on all switches.

No more PPC-X86 concerns!

Comments | Posted By Alex U
Set Descending Direction

1-10 of 54

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5